Quick Search

Author/Artist
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse
Books
BOOlS
BOOOKS
BOOS
Children's Fiction
Food & Wine
GIFTS
MAPS
MOVIES
MUSIC
MUSIC:Jazz
MUSIC:Popular
None
Other
Periodicals
Sociology
VIDEOS

 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
First printing. In archival protective cover. 225 p. Dust jacket lightly edge worn with two very small closed chips at top front edge. Spine slightly shelf-cocked. Boards very gently bowed with very light edge wear and two tiny dents to lower edges. Small very pale stain to upper edge of text block.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Quarter-Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket 
First edition, 1st printing. In archival protective cover. 373 p. Dust jacket tanned and lightly soiled with spine sunned. Edgeworn with a 3/4" tear at top front and four chips from 1/16" to 1/2". Boards very lightly edgeworn. Text block very lightly tanned; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 373 pages; Carla Wykoff? 
Price: 143.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Matthiessen, Peter Nine-headed dragon river : Zen journals, 1969-1985
Boston Shambhala 1998 1570623678 / 9781570623677 Third Printing Trade Paperback New with no Dust Jacket 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter Shadow Country A New Rendering of the Watson Legend
New York Modern Library 2008 0679640193 / 9780679640196 First Edition; Fourth Printing Cloth As New in As New Dust Jacket 
First Modern Library Edition, 4th printing (2008). In protective covers, OVERSIZED (2.3 lb) : 892 p. "This is an abridgement and revision of three novels published separately ... Killing Mister Watson, Lost Man's River and Bone by Bone"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 892 pages 
Price: 37.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Matthiessen, Peter The Snow Leopard
New York NY Viking Press 1978 0670653748 / 9780670653744 First Trade Edition; First Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket 
First trade edition, 1st printing (1978). In protective cover. 338 p. : includes bibliographical references. Dust jacket lightly worn with very minor chipping/scuffing, some tanning and curl along top edge; minor to moderate creases to both inner flaps, 1/4-inch tear to top of front fold with flap; very lightly rubbed - still exceptional for this book. Very light fading (?) to bottom 1/4-inch of cloth of front board. Small ownership label affixed to corner of front pastedown beneath jacket flap.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 64.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Abookstop.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Aldensbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Anovelideabooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookedfull.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksasissued.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksinrockford.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksleftbehind.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksliquidation.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksnmorepa.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Brendaboorbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bungalowbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on C-books.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on C2cbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Chapter1.co.za
Matthiessen, Peter on Classicfirsteditions.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Claytonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Cranberrybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Downtownbooksellers.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ginny6books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Guthriebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Jacksonst-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Lacroixbookseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Leurabooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Literatecat.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mimicobooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Olmsteadbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Springystreasures.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookscouts.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Twicesoldtales.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Villagebookmarket.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wiseowlbooks.net

Contact Information

Bent River Books & Music LLC

1010 North Main Street
Cottonwood AZ 86326
Phone:  928.634.8332  EMail: bentrivercarla@q.com

Last Updated August 5 2011
Copyright © 2011 Bent River Books & Music. All Rights Reserved

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie